Harvey v. Google Inc.
[…] written confirmation to be provided to it within fourteen days of an
oral notification if, when the oral notification is made, the consumer
is advised of such requirement and the address to which such
confirmation should be sent.
(b) In the case of preauthorized transfers from a consumer‟s account
to the same person which may vary in amount, the financial
institution or designated payee shall, prior to each transfer, provide
reasonable advance notice to the consumer, in accordance with
regulations of the Bureau, of the amount to be transferred and the
scheduled date of the transfer.
15 U.S.C. § 1693e.
Section 1693m(g) of the United States Code provides that any action under EFTA “may be
24
brought . . . within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. §
25
1693m(g). Plaintiff alleges that in August 2014 she “cross-referenc[ed] her bank records and
26
determin[ed] that [the] transactions had been posted on her account from approximately April 15,
27