Perry v. Bank of New York Mellon, et al
[…] The remaining claim against the Bank, however, 8 is not an action for recovery of real property. Rather, it seeks damages for the Bank’s alleged 9 negligence in handling plaintiff’s 2009 loan modification. Accordingly, the claim is time-barred 10 and must be dismissed on that basis as well. United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 IT IS SO ORDERED. 13 14 Dated: April 8, 2016 ______________________________________ RICHARD SEEBORG United States District Judge 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 2 The Bank cites to California Code of Civil Procedure §335.1, which provides for a two-year limitation period in actions for “assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” This language has been held to include “all infringements of personal rights as opposed to property rights,” Simmons v. Edouarde, 98 Cal. App. 2d 826, 828 (1950), and likely does not apply here.