Del Rio v. Uber Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] 27
Case No. 14-cv-5200, Docket No. 70 (analyzing the enforceability of the July 2013 and June 2014
28
arbitration agreements); Yucesoy v. Uber Technologies, Inc., Case No. 15-cv-262, Docket No.
1
142. For the reasons set forth in those orders, as supplemented below, the Court DENIES Uber’s
2
motion to compel arbitration under the July 2013 and November 2014 Agreements.
II.
3
DISCUSSION
At the hearing on this matter, two additional arguments were raised. First, Uber argued
4
5
that California Civil Code section 1670.5 expressly permits severance of the blanket PAGA
6
waiver. Section 1670.5 states:
7
(a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of
the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the
court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the
remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it
may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to
avoid any unconscionable result.
8
9
10
(b) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or
any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be
afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its
commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making
the determination.
12
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
11
13
14
As an initial matter, Section 1670.5 applies only to the severance of unconscionable terms,
15
whereas the Court found that the arbitration agreements at issue are unenforceable as a matter of
16