Karasek et al v. Regents of the University of California, The
[…] Such generalized allegations of 20 fraud are not sufficient under Rule 9(b).17 See Vess v. Ciba-Geigy Corp. USA, 317 F.3d 1097, 21 1106-07 (9th Cir. 2003) (finding allegations insufficient under Rule 9(b) where they “d[id] not 22 identify any specific misrepresentations or specify when and where they occurred”). 23 24 25 26 27 28 17 Moreover, to the extent that plaintiffs’ fraud cause of action is predicated on the University’s alleged failure to comply with the Clery Act, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f), it runs into 28 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(14)(B), which provides that “evidence regarding compliance or noncompliance with this subsection shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding of any court, agency, board, or other entity, except with respect to an action to enforce this subsection.” 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(14)(B). There is no private right of action under the Clery Act. See 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(14)(A) (“Nothing in this subsection may be construed to (i) create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or (ii) establish any standard of care.”). 35 1 Accordingly, the fourth cause of action for fraud is DISMISSED WITH LEAVE TO 2 AMEND. Because I dismiss the fourth cause of action on this ground, I do not address the 3 University’s argument that under California Government Code § 818.8 it is entitled to absolute 4 immunity against