Wishnev v. The Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company
[…] Opp‟n at 9. 18 Defendant, on the other hand, argues that it is exempt not only from the usury provisions of the 19 California Constitution, but also from the compound interest provisions of Cal. Civ. Code § 1916- 20 21 4 Section 1100.1 of the California Insurance Code provides: 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Pursuant to the authority contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the State Constitution, the restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to any obligation of, loans made by, or forbearances of, any incorporated admitted insurer. This section creates and authorizes incorporated admitted insurers as an exempt class of persons pursuant to Section 1 of Article XV of the Constitution. Cal. Ins. Code § 1100.1. 9 1 2. MTD at 19. That question turns on the effect of constitutional amendments enacted after the 2 1918 usury law was passed.