Wishnev v. The Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company
[…] 13
not.
14
C.
California Civil Code § 1916-2 Applies to Northwestern Mutual
Plaintiff alleges that “while insurers are exempt from the interest rate caps set forth in the
15
16
California Constitution, they remain fully subject to the disclosure and written consent
17
prerequisites for charging compound interest contained in the 1918 initiative.” Opp‟n at 9.
18
Defendant, on the other hand, argues that it is exempt not only from the usury provisions of the
19
California Constitution, but also from the compound interest provisions of Cal. Civ. Code § 1916-
20
21
4
Section 1100.1 of the California Insurance Code provides:
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Pursuant to the authority contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the
State Constitution, the restrictions upon rates of interest contained in
Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution shall not
apply to any obligation of, loans made by, or forbearances of, any
incorporated admitted insurer.
This section creates and authorizes incorporated admitted insurers as
an exempt class of persons pursuant to Section 1 of Article XV of
the Constitution.
Cal. Ins. Code § 1100.1.
9
1
2. MTD at 19. That question turns on the effect of constitutional amendments enacted after the
2
1918 usury law was passed.
The California Supreme Court has addressed the effect of the 1934 Amendment to the
3
4