Redfern v. Colvin
[…] The Court agrees. 7 B. 8 9 Recovery Would Defeat the Purpose of the Act Recovery of an overpayment defeats the purpose of the Act if it would “deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a). This determination “depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for 12 such needs.” Id.