Lucas Molo v. Caroline Molo
[…] United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
On August 26, 2015, Petitioner Lucas Molo filed a motion for preliminary injunction
13
without notice, stay of state court custody proceedings, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 43(a)
14
relief, order to show cause, and expedited adjudication. Dkt. No. 7. Notice of the motion was not
15
given to Respondent Caroline Molo.
16
The Court finds that Petitioner has failed to articulate a sufficient legal and factual basis to
17
warrant departure from the normal requirements of service and written notice. Petitioner cites to
18
42 U.S.C. § 11604, but that statute merely provides general authority for the Court to “take or
19
cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of
20
the child involved or to prevent the child’s further removal or concealment before the final
21
disposition of the petition.” And Civil Local Rule 65-2 provides that “[m]otions for a preliminary
22
injunction unaccompanied by a temporary restraining order are governed by Civil L.R. 7-2,”
23