Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. et al v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] The regulation at issue in these cases (the
Rule) purports to “clarify” the Agencies’ definition of “waters of the United
States” within the meaning of the CWA—that is, it purports to clarify the
scope of the agencies’ regulatory jurisdiction under the Act. The question
presented by the motions to dismiss is whether 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1) vests
exclusive original jurisdiction in the courts of appeals to entertain petitioners’
challenges to the Rule, or if these challenges must instead be heard in district
courts under the APA.
3
Case: 15-3837
Document: 54
Filed: 02/29/2016
Page: 5
Section 1369(b)(1) establishes a scheme of judicial review for certain
categories of agency action under the CWA. In particular, Congress conferred
original jurisdiction on courts of appeals to review agency action “(E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under
section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title” and “(F) in issuing or denying
any permit under section 1342 of this title.” Congress also provided a mechanism to consolidate petitions challenging the same EPA action in a single
circuit (28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)), ensuring an authoritative determination of the