Jennifer Arnold v. County of Alameda et al
[…] 18
see id. ¶¶ 22, 33. See also Opp’n at 5-8. Because California recognizes both a duty to guard and a
19
duty to warn, the Court will address both theories of negligence.
20
iii.
Duty to Guard
21
Plaintiff contends that California Penal Code §§ 4011 et. seq. imposed a duty on
22
Defendants to guard Diamond during his hospital stay. See Compl. ¶ 20. Thus, Plaintiff argues,
23
Defendants were negligent in leaving Diamond unattended prior to Plaintiff’s attack. Id. ¶¶ 20-22,
24
26; Opp’n at 7-8. Defendants counter that California Penal Code § 4011.7 establishes that
25
Defendants had no duty to guard Diamond. Mot. at 6. The Court agrees with Defendants.
26
27
28
California Penal Code § 4011(a) states:
When it is made to appear to any judge by affidavit of the sheriff or
other official in charge of county correctional facilities or district
attorney and oral testimony that a prisoner confined in any city or
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
county jail within the jurisdiction of the court requires medical or
surgical treatment necessitating hospitalization, which treatment
cannot be furnished or supplied at such city or county jail, the court
in its discretion may order the removal of such person or persons
from such city or county jail to the county hospital in such county;
provided, if there is no county hospital in such county, then to any
hospital designated by such court; and it shall be the duty of the
sheriff or other official in charge of county correctional facilities to
maintain the necessary guards, who may be private security guards,
for the safekeeping of such prisoner, the expense of which shall be a
charge against the county.
Cal. Pen. Code § 4011(a) (emphasis added). However, California Penal Code § 4011.7 declares:
Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 4011 and 4011.5, when it
appears that the prisoner in need of medical or surgical treatment
necessitating hospitalization or in need of medical or hospital care
was arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense
constituting a misdemeanor, the court in proceedings under Section
4011 or the sheriff or jailer in action taken under Section 4011.5
may direct that the guard be removed from the prisoner while he or