Wolfe v. Colvin
[…] A trial work period begins when a claimant becomes entitled to social security 20 disability benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(e). As is relevant here, the trial work period ends when 21 the claimant has performed “services” for nine months (which do not have to be consecutive) 22 during a 60-month period. Id. § 404.1592(e)(2). “Services” means “any activity (whether legal or 23 illegal), even though it is not substantial gainful activity, which is done in employment or self- 24 employment for pay or profit, or is the kind normally done for pay or profit.” 20 C.F.R. § 25 404.1592(b). 26 After a recipient completes a trial work period, the recipient may continue to test his ability 27 to work during a 36-month reentitlement period, also known as an Extended Period of Eligibility 28 (“EPE”). 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592a.