Eckert v. Colvin
[…] 26
27
28
1
Nancy Berryhill became the Acting Commissioner of Social Security on January 23, 2017, and is
therefore substituted for Carolyn W. Colvin as the Defendant in this action. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 405(g); Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d). This Order refers to Berryhill as the “Commissioner.”
1
Robinson v. Sec’y of Health, Educ. & Welfare, 456 F. Supp. 876, 878 (E.D. Mich. 1978)). “There
2
is no question but that, when making section 406(b) applications, attorneys are required to give
3
notice to their clients as to the existence of such application.” Id. at 1260–61 (applying 20 C.F.R.
4
§ 404.1725(a)(7), which requires a “statement showing that the representative sent a copy of the
5
request for approval of a fee to [his or her client],” to a motion under § 406(b)). In this case,
6
Plaintiff’s counsel has failed to submit such a statement or otherwise confirm that Plaintiff has
7
received notice of the present motion.
8
9
Plaintiff’s counsel is therefore ORDERED TO SHOW CAUSE no later than August 22,