Eli E Garcia-v-MacDonald, et al
[…] applies to a person who “communicates” with a minor with the
intent to commit a specified sex offense (§ 288.3, subd. (a)). The
word “communicate” means “to convey knowledge of or
information about : make known.” (Merriam–Webster’s Collegiate
Dict. (10th ed. 1999) p. 232.) A person can “communicate[ ]” with a
minor without initiating the communication. (§ 288.3, subd. (a).)
Moreover, the phrase “contacts or communicates with” (§ 288.3,
subd. (a)) is explicitly defined in the statute, which does not specify
that the perpetrator must initiate the contact or communication.
Section 288.3, subdivision (b) states that “ ‘contacts or
communicates with’ shall include direct and indirect contact or
communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an
agent or agency, any print medium, any postal service, a common
carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic
communications system, or any telecommunications, wire,
25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
computer, or radio communications device or system.” Nothing in