Johnson et al v. Napa Valley Wine Train, Inc. et al
[…] 14
action for failure to plead “receipt” of federal funds under Title VI.
15
16
17
iii. Plaintiffs adequately allege that the Wine Train operates a
“program or activity” receiving federal financial assistance.
Third, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ first cause of action should be dismissed in
18
its entirety because Defendants do not operate a “program or activity” that receives federal
19
financial assistance, as required under Title VI. Mot. at 11.
20
Defendants are correct that Title VI coverage is limited to a “program or activity
21
receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (emphasis added). The term
22
“program or activity” is defined to include a variety of private entities. 28 C.F.R. §
23
42.102(d). Of relevance to the current motion, Title VI extends to “[a]n entire corporation,
24
partnership, or other private organization, or an entire sole proprietorship . . . [i]f assistance
25
is extended to such corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole proprietorship as
26
27
28
2001)). The factual allegations Defendants offer to rebut the FAC, however, are
introduced only through their request for judicial notice. And as discussed infra in Section
IV(a), Defendants’ request for judicial notice is improper, and therefore cannot be the basis