White v. Square, Inc.
[…] 18
disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal
19
accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of
20
every kind whatsoever.” Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b). Section 51.5(a) of the Act further provides that
21
“[n]o business establishment of any kind whatsoever shall discriminate against . . . or refuse to . . .
22
contract with . . . any person in this state on account of any characteristic listed or defined in
23
subdivision (b) or (e) of Section 51, . . . because the person is perceived to have one or more of
24
those characteristics.” Section 52(a) provides that “[w]hoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or
25
makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and
26
every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court
27
sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case
28
less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the
4
1
court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or
2
51.6.”
3
The California Supreme Court has stated: “That the [Unruh A]ct specifies particular kinds
4
of discrimination—color, race, religion, ancestry, and national origin—serves as illustrative, rather
5
than restrictive, indicia of the type of conduct condemned.”