Pacific Bell Telephone Company et al v. 88 Connection Corporation et al
[…] 24
requirement. Similar to their attempts to serve Mr. Zhao in his individual capacity, Pacific Bell
25
conducted stakeouts, attempted personal service at the business address on record, and followed
26
leads by their private investigator to find Mr. Zhao, who is the sole agent on record with the
27
Secretary of State’s business registration for 88 Connection. (Selin Decl., Exh. E at 27.) Pacific
28
Bell may serve 88 Connection by hand-delivering the summons and complaint and a copy of this
ORDER (No. 15-cv-04554-LB)
5
1
order to the California Secretary of State. See Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). “Service in this manner
2
is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.” Id.
CONCLUSION
3
4
The court grants Pacific Bell’s application for alternative service of process by email and
5
through the Secretary of State. Pacific Bell may use the five email addresses listed above to serve
6
process on Mr.