Levi Strauss & Co., v. Aqua Dynamics Systems, Inc.
[…] FAC ¶ 21. 18 The FAC alleges that subject matter jurisdiction exists under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1338, 19 on the ground that Aqua’s “right to relief necessarily depends on resolution of a substantial 20 question of federal patent law.” FAC ¶ 7. Section 1331 provides jurisdiction over “all civil 21 actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 22 Section 1338 provides jurisdiction over “any civil action arising under any Act of Congress 23 relating to patents.” 28 U.S.C. § 1338. 24 On January 21, 2016, the parties stipulated to extend Aqua’s time to respond to the FAC, 25 and for Aqua’s motion to dismiss the FAC, if any, to be heard on March 30, 2016. Dkt.