Young v. Montgomery
[…] Penal Code § 12022.53(d); and (2) in the commission
of the offense, Young “personally and intentionally discharged a firearm and caused great bodily
injury to Donnaray Allison, a person other than an accomplice,” see id. at § 12022.53(d). CT 439-
22
40. The trial court sentenced Young to a total term of 73 years to life in prison.
23
Young appealed. The California Court of Appeal affirmed his conviction, but remanded
24
on a sentencing error not relevant to his federal habeas claims. (According to Young, his current
25
26
1
27
28
California Penal Code § 246 provides: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully
discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by
imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year.”
2
1
sentence is 55 years to life in prison. Docket No. 1 at 1.) The California Supreme Court denied
2
his petition for review. Young also filed unsuccessful state habeas petitions.
Young then filed this action. In his federal petition for writ of habeas corpus, Young
4