Heyward v. Hayward Police Department et al
[…] Unlawful Detention Defendants contend their detention of Mr. Heyward was reasonable because the 6 undisputed facts establish that the Officers had probable cause to believe Mr. Heyward was 7 resisting arrest in violation of California Penal Code § 148 and/or that he was trespassing in 8 violation of California Penal Code § 602(t)(1). 9 With respect to whether the Officers had probable cause to believe Mr. Heyward was resisting arrest, disputed facts preclude summary adjudication. California Penal Code section 148 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 provides that “[e]very person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace 12 officer, or an emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty 13 of his or her office or employment . . . shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand 14 dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine 15 and imprisonment.” Cal. Penal Code § 148(a)(1). It is not apparent from listening to the audio 16 recording that Mr.