Clark v. California Department of Forestry and Fire Portection et al
[…] Gov’t Code §§ 3250 et seq., against the individual Defendants 8 because the statute bars individual liability. Mot. at 7. Plaintiff responds that individuals can be 9 liable under the statute if they are not operating in their official capacities. Opp. at 5. Sections (a) and (d) of California Government Code § 3260, read together, provide that: “It 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 shall be unlawful for any employing department or licensing or certifying agency to deny or refuse 12 to any firefighter the rights and protections guaranteed by [the Firefighters Bill of Rights] . . . An 13 individual shall not be liable for any act for which a fire department is liable under this section.” 14 In this way, § 3260 makes perfectly clear that individuals cannot be held liable for violations of 15 the Firefighters Bill of Rights, only an “employing department or licensing or certifying agency.” 16 See id.