700 Valencia Street LLC v. Farina Focaccia & Cucina Italiana, LLC et al
[…] 1
28
This amount was adjusted in 700 Valencia’s Reply brief and therefore does not match exactly the
figure sought in the Motion for costs.
2
1
federal statute applies, and from an examination of other federal rules analogous to Rule 70, this
2
Court looks to the section of California law that provides for the return of real property to creditors
3
via a writ of possession in order determine the requirements the government must meet to obtain
4
such a writ.”). The provisions of California law that govern the issuance of a writ of possession
5
are found at California Code of Civil Procedure sections 712.010 and 715.010(a).
6
California Civil Procedure Code section 715.010 states that “[a] judgment for possession
7
of real property may be enforced by a writ of possession of real property issued pursuant to
8
Section 712.010.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 715.010(a). Section 712.010, in turn, states that “[a]fter
9
entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be issued