Coe et al v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] 23
two federal regulations – 21 C.F.R. § 101.18(b) and 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(c) – as well as 21
24
U.S.C. § 343(a)(1), which provides that a food is “misbranded” if its “labeling is false or
25
misleading in any particular.” Compl. ¶ 86.1 The Court considers each contention in turn.
26
1
27
28
The complaint refers generally to 21 U.S.C. § 343, but the quoted language is
from § 343(a)(1). The complaint also cites 21 U.S.C. § 321(n), but that section only
describes what must be considered to determine whether a label is “false or misleading,” as
prohibited by § 343(a)(1) and other statutes.
3
1
A.
21 C.F.R. § 101.18(b)
2
First, 21 C.F.R. § 101.18(b) provides that “the labeling of a food which contains
3
two or more ingredients may be misleading by reason (among other reasons) of the
4
designation of such food in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name
5
of one or more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients
6
are stated elsewhere in the labeling.” Plaintiffs argue that the name “Cheerios Protein”
7
violates this regulation because it includes two ingredients, Cheerios and protein, but
8
excludes sugar. They analogize this case to a claim that calling a product “vitaminwater”
9