Coe et al v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] 16
box. Nor do Plaintiffs challenge the method Defendant uses to calculate the amount and
17
percentage of protein. Nor do Plaintiffs challenge the quality of protein in Cheerios
18
Protein or whether it is a ‘good source’ within the federal regulatory definition.” Opp’n
19
at 5. These claims would be governed by specific federal regulations and therefore could
20
not form the basis of a claim under § 343(a).
21
Defendant argues that the “Cheerios Protein” name is also governed by a specific
22
federal regulation and, in particular, is a permissible implied nutrient content claim under
23
21 C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(1). That regulation provides that, except as provided in sections not
24
applicable here:
25
26
27
28
the label or labeling of a product may contain a statement about
the amount or percentage of a nutrient if: (1) The use of the
statement on the food implicitly characterizes the level of the
nutrient in the food and is consistent with a definition for a
claim, as provided in subpart D of this part, for the nutrient that
the label addresses. Such a claim might be, “less than 3 g of
fat per serving[.]”
7
1
This Court disagrees. “Cheerios Protein” is not similar to a claim of “less than 3 g of fat
2
per serving” because it does not imply that the product contains any certain “amount or
3
percentage of a nutrient.” Moreover, although Defendant characterizes the name
4