Coe et al v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] 19
persuaded by this analogy. Whether something is an “ingredient” for purposes of a recipe
20
is a separate question from whether it is an “ingredient” in the context of food labeling.
21
Adopting Plaintiffs’ position would lead to the absurd result that a regular box of Cheerios
22
would only need to list “Cheerios” in its list of ingredients. In the absence of any contrary
23
authority, the Court therefore concludes that Cheerios is not an “ingredient,” and the name
24
“Cheerios Protein” is not regulated by 21 C.F.R. § 101.18(b).
25
B.
21 C.F.R. § 102.5(c)
26
Second, 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(c) provides that “[t]he common or usual name of a food
27
shall include a statement of the presence or absence of any characterizing ingredient(s) or
28
component(s) . . . when the presence or absence of such ingredient(s) or component(s) in
4
1
the food has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance.” Plaintiffs argue that
2
“Cheerios Protein” is the product’s common or usual name, and that it violates § 102.5(c)
3
because it fails to indicate any sugar, which would be material to a consumer’s acceptance
4
of the product. Defendant, on the other hand, contends that the common or usual name of