Coe et al v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] 16
usual name would also comport with the requirements that a common or usual name must
17
“accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature
18
of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients,” and must be “uniform among all
19
identical or similar products.” 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a). It would be nonsensical, for example,
20
to refer to all whole grain oat cereals, which are similar to Cheerios, as “Cheerios.”
21
Plaintiffs argue that their position is supported by 21 C.F.R. § 101.3(a), which
22
requires the “principal display panel of a food in package form [to] bear as one of its
23
principal features a statement of the identity of the commodity.” This argument is
24
unconvincing. First, the “statement of identity” is not necessarily the common or usual
25
name; it may be the “common or usual name of the food; or, in the absence thereof . . . [a]n
26