Mitchell v. Harris et al
[…] 18
not support a finding of the ‘actual or imminent’ injury that our cases require.”) (emphasis in
19
original). In addition, he does not say when he will move or to which state, and he also insists that
20
he “greatly desires the[] custody and companionship” of his children, who appear to reside in
21
California. Dkt. No. 47 ¶ 23; Dkt. No. 52-1.
22
The third and fourth claims against the California Attorney General and the Alameda
23
County Sheriff challenging the constitutionality of California Family Code § 3044 are also
24
dismissed. As Section 3044 provides, “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of
25
a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party
26
seeking custody of the child, . . . , there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint
27
physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is
28
detrimental to the best interests of the child.” This presumption may be “rebutted by a
2
1
preponderance of the evidence.” Cal. Family Code § 3044(a). Plaintiff says that this section and
2
the presumption it establishes, unlawfully infringes his “fundamental right to the care, custody,
3