Kauffman-Stachowiak v. Omni Hotels Management Corporation
[…] 17
motion to dismiss.” Id. If the running of the statute is not apparent on the face of the complaint,
18
the defense may be raised by a motion to dismiss accompanied by affidavits, in which case the
19
motion is treated as one for summary judgment, and all parties must be given a reasonable
20
opportunity to present all material relevant to the motion. See id.; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(d).
DISCUSSION
21
22
The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations for plaintiff’s negligence claim is
23
two years. See Mot. at 2; Opp. at 4 (Dkt. No. 16); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1 (two year
24
statute of limitations for “[a]n action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an
25
individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another”). Their dispute is whether the FAC,
26
which was filed after the limitations period expired, relates back to the original complaint, which
27
was filed before.
28
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c)(1) provides that “[a]n amendment to a pleading
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9