Nguyen v. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association
[…] Exel Direct Inc., No. 12-CV-04137 JCS, 2014 WL 16 1338297, at *17 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 28, 2014), and therefore, that Claim Two should be dismissed. 17 Opposition at 15. He contends, however, that the violations of section 204 that he alleges can be 18 asserted by way of his PAGA and UCL claims (Claims Seven and Eight). Id. Wells Fargo does 19 not dispute that a violation of section 204 can form the basis for a claim under the UCL or for 20 PAGA penalties but argues that the undisputed facts establish that there is no violation in the first 21 instance. The Court disagrees. 22 Section 204(a) provides that “[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in any employment are 23 due and payable twice during each calendar month. . . .” Wages include “all amounts for labor 24 performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the 25 standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” Cal. Labor Code 26 § 200(a).