K&M Installation, Inc.
[…] 24
militates against the Arbitration Award.
Without more, the Court cannot find the Arbitration Award violates public policy.
25
26
27
28
B.
Federal Arbitration Act
K&M‟s final challenge against confirmation falls under the FAA. Specifically, K&M
argues the Arbitrator exceeded the scope of his authority, “in part by attempting to bind Local 104
14
1
to the Award by taking work away from them.” Compl. ¶ 23(b). As discussed above, under the
2
FAA, a court must confirm an arbitration award unless the award is vacated, which a court may do
3
in only four limited circumstances. See 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(1)-(4); see id. § 9. K&M only addresses
4
the fourth ground: “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them
5
that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” 9
6
U.S.C. § 10(a)(4); Compl. ¶ 23(b).
7
“A party seeking relief under [9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4)] bears a heavy burden.” Oxford Health
8
Plans LLC v. Sutter, 133 S. Ct. 2064, 2068 (2013). An incorrect interpretation or application of
9