Walker v. Colvin
[…] If there is a good reason for the objection, we will
schedule the examination with another medical source. A good
reason may be that the medical source we designated had previously
represented an interest adverse to you. . . . Other things we will
consider include: . . . whether the medical source had examined you
in connection with a previous disability determination or decision
that was unfavorable to you. . . .. To avoid a delay in processing
17
your claim, the consultative examination in your case will be
changed to another medical source while a review is being
conducted.
1
2
20 C.F.R. § 416.919j; see also POMS DI 22510.010(F)(2) (SSA internal guidelines provide that
3
where a claimant objects to a CE, the agency should provide another CE where there is good
4
5
cause, including where “[t]he CE source examined the claimant in connection with a previous
disability determination or decision that was unfavorable to the claimant.”).9
6
Comments to the regulation indicate that failure to raise objections at the time of the
7
consultative examination does not waive objections at the reconsideration or administrative law
8
9