Walker v. Colvin
[…] 11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
9
no explanation for her significant self-employment earnings in 2011, further calling into question
12
the reliability of her testimony.” AR 39. The ALJ used the record of self-employment earnings as
13
a basis to undermine her credibility as a whole. However, as Walker points out, the ALJ never
14
asked Walker about these earnings or otherwise brought them to her attention so she could address
15
them. MSJ at 17-18. Walker argues the failure of the ALJ to do so violates 20 C.F.R. § 416.1444,
16
which specifies that the “the administrative law judge looks fully into the issues, questions you
17
and the other witnesses, and accepts as evidence any documents that are material to the issues.”
18
See also HALLEX I-2-6-56 Adducing the Evidence (“When evidence is received, the ALJ must
19
decide whether to admit it into the record as an exhibit, and the ALJ must also resolve any
20
conflicts in the evidence.”). She notes that once she learned about the ALJ’s reliance on the
21