Janjua v. Neufeld et al
[…] Id. § 1101(a)(42(A). activity as defined by 8 U.S.C. § 1182. See id. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(v) (referring to an “alien described 13 in subclause (I), (II), (III), (IV), or (VI) of section 212(a)(3)(B)(i) [8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)]”); 14 id. §1182(a)(3)(B)(i) (addressing aliens inadmissible on the basis of terrorist activities). Engaging 15 in terrorist activity includes soliciting funds or other things of value for a terrorist organization and 16 affording material support to a terrorist organization. See id. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iv)(IV), (VI). 17 Adjustment of status of refugees. The statute generally applicable for adjustment of 18 status of refugees is 8 U.S.C. § 1159. Under § 1159, a refugee may have his or her status adjusted 19 to a LPR if he or she “has been physically present in the United States for at least one year after 20 being granted asylum,” “continues to be a refugee,” and “is admissible . . . as an immigrant under 21 this Act at the time of examination for adjustment of such alien.” Id. § 1159(b).