Janjua v. Neufeld et al
[…] Hazuda, No. 13cv-00984-KJM-KJN, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 128055 (E.D. Cal. Sept. 11, 2014). (The government did not mention Mugomoke in its opposition brief but identified it for the first time in its sur-reply – thus depriving Mr. Janjua of the opportunity to respond.) The Court does not find Mugomoke persuasive. Moreover, Mugomoke is distinguishable from the instant case because, there, the “plaintiff‟s asylum application was granted by the asylum office,” id. at *20 – i.e., instead of an IJ, as here. 2 Section 1159(c) provides in relevant part that “the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may waive any other provision of such section (other than paragraph (2)(C) or subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (F) of paragraph (3)) with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.” 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) (emphasis added; referring to, inter alia, § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)). 10 1 addition that the alien was aware of the „distinct and active political‟ nature of the Party and had a 2 „meaningful association‟ with the Party.”