Kathleen Marchetti v. State of California Department of Motor Vehicles et al
[…] 24
Assessment was mailed.”). Instead, her allegations are based on her efforts to arrange a hearing in
25
September 2014, approximately eight months after her initial deadline to appear had passed, and
26
six months after the DMV had already sent her notice of her suspension. FAC ¶¶ 42-66.
27
28
Pursuant to the California Vehicle Code, once the Superior Court gives notice to the DMV
that an individual has failed to appear on a traffic citation, the DMV is mandated to suspend the
9
1
driver’s license. Cal. Veh. Code § 13365 (“If the notice is given pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b)
2
of Section 40509.5 [failure to appear in court], and if the driving privilege of the person who is the
3
subject of the notice is not currently suspended under this section, the department shall suspend
4
the driving privilege of the person.”). In People v. Bailey, 133 Cal. App. 3d Supp. 12 (App. Dep’t
5
Super Ct. 1982), a California appellate court considered whether the suspension of a driver’s
6
license without a hearing amounted to a denial of due process. The court concluded that “the
7