Kathleen Marchetti v. State of California Department of Motor Vehicles et al
[…] 17
Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976). The opportunity to be heard “must be granted at
18
a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.” Armstrong v. Manzo, 380 U.S. 545, 552 (1965).
19
Marchetti argues that she did not receive adequate notice in this case because she never
20
received the mailed notice from the DMV. Oppo. 8. Additionally, she asserts that the DMV
21
should have been required to send notice to her online account. Id. These contentions do not
22
amount to a deprivation of due process.
23
Under the California Vehicle Code, the DMV must send a notice of a suspended license
24
by first-class mail to the most recent address provided. Cal. Veh. Code § 13106(a) (“It shall be a
25
rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that a person has knowledge of the
26
suspension or revocation if notice has been sent by first-class mail by the [DMV] pursuant to this
27
section to the most recent address reported to the department pursuant to Section 12800 [driver's
28
license application] or 14600 [requiring persons to notify DMV of change of address within 10
8
1
days], or any more recent address on file if reported by the person, a court, or a law enforcement
2
agency, and the notice has not been returned to the department as undeliverable or unclaimed.”).
3
Multiple courts within this Circuit have found that this section of the California Vehicle Code,
4
along with other interrelated provisions, satisfy the due process rights of drivers subject to license
5
suspension or revocation. See, e.g., Schneider v.