Pacific Choice Seafood Company et al v. Pritzker et al
[…] ADMINISTRATIVE RECORD
Re: Dkt. No. 23
Defendants.
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
Case No. 15-cv-05572-HSG
12
On February 2, 2016, Defendants filed a motion to extend time to file an administrative
13
14
record under 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f). Dkt. No. 23. Plaintiffs opposed Defendants’ motion on
15
February 5, 2016. Dkt. No. 26. For the following reasons, the Court hereby DENIES Defendants’
16
motion.
17
I.
LEGAL STANDARD
Federal regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Department of Commerce are
18
19
subject to timely requests for judicial review. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1). Under 16 U.S.C.
20
§ 1855(f)(3), “the Secretary shall file a response to any petition” that “shall include a copy of the
21
administrative record for the regulations that are the subject of the petition” “not later than 45 days
22
after the date the Secretary is served with that petition.” 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(3). The Court may
23
extend the deadline to file the administrative record “for good cause.” Id.
24
II.
DISCUSSION
25