Pacific Choice Seafood Company et al v. Pritzker et al
[…] 2
with national standards and applicable law, publishes the proposal, and requests public comment.
3
16 U.S.C. § 1854(1). After the public comment period, NMFS may approve, disapprove, or
4
partially approve a proposed FMP, amendment, or regulation. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(2).
5
NMFS may approve a limited access privilege program (“LAPP”) to achieve optimum
6
yield for any fishery. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(6); 16 U.S.C. § 1853a. LAPPs must promote “fishing
7
safety,” “fishery conservation and management,” and “social and economic benefits.” 16 U.S.C.
8
§ 1853a. They also must “establish procedures to ensure fair and equitable initial allocations” of
9
fish harvests and “ensure that limited access privilege holders do not acquire an excessive share of
10
the total limited access privileges in the program.” Id.
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
B.
12
In this action, Plaintiffs Pacific Choice Seafood Company, Sea Princess, LLC, and Pacific
Factual Background
13
Fishing, LLC “challenge decisions of [NMFS] that establish and implement an individual
14