Wiley et al v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] 21
owner of a promissory note.” ECF No. 56 at 18. Caliber is correct that section 2924.3(a)(3) does
22
not appear to apply to mortgagors like Plaintiffs. The Court agrees that Caliber is entitled to
23
judgment on this issue.
Separately, Caliber argues that Plaintiffs’ Civil Code section 1511 defense4, which excuses
24
25
26
at 3.; ECF No. 59 at 29. The fact that Caliber denied the modification itself does not moot
Plaintiffs’ dual tracking claim.
27
4
28
The order denying the motion for judgment on the pleadings mistakenly stated that Plaintiffs
asserted a violation of Civil Code section 1511. Caliber is correct that section 1511 is a defense to
non-performance.
6
non-performance “[w]hen such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the
2
creditor,” fails as a matter of law. Plaintiffs claim that Section 1511 applies because “Chase and
3
Caliber held up plaintiffs’ interest in the $25,000.00 approximately two (2) years,” which
4
contributed to their inability to come current on their mortgage. ECF No. 1 at 13. But as Caliber
5