v. Mosaic International, LLC et al
[…] Id. Brattin served this motion on Respondents by overnight delivery. Proof of Service, 9 Mem. at 6. Brattin did not provide the Court with copies of the subpoenas it seeks to serve. 10 DISCUSSION United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 A. Service by Alternative Means 13 The issue before the Court is whether Respondents may be served with subpoenas for their 14 trial testimony in the Proceeding before the Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) by means other 15 than personal service. As an initial matter, the Court has subpoena authority under 35 U.S.C. § 24, 16 which provides in pertinent part: 17 18 19 20 21 22 The clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent and Trademark Office shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within such district, commanding him to appear and testify before an officer in such district authorized to take depositions and affidavits, at the time and place stated in the subpoena. The provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to the attendance of witnesses . . . shall apply to contested cases in the Patent and Trademark Office. 23 35 U.S.C. § 24. Furthermore, section 24 states that “a judge of a court whose clerk issued a 24 subpoena may enforce obedience to the process” of such a subpoena. Id.