Tang Energy vs Catic USA
[…] 22
subpoena powers of an arbitrator are limited to those created by the express provisions of the
23
[Federal Arbitration Act].” COMSAT Corp. v. Nat’l Science Found., 190 F.3d 269, 275 (4th Cir.
24
1999). The provision of the FAA providing those powers, 9 U.S.C. § 7, states in relevant part:
25
2
26
27
28
Mr. Chao asserts that the court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this matter because the
underlying arbitration “falls under” the New York Convention on the Recognition and
Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards, which is implemented through Chapter Two of the
FAA, 9 U.S.C. §§ 201-208. 9 U.S.C. § 203, in turn, provides that “[a]n action or proceeding
falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United
States,” thus providing this court with jurisdiction.
2
ORDER (No. 3:15-mc-80209-LB)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
The arbitrators . . . may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any
of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book,