Jill Cakebread et al v. Berkeley Millwork and Furniture Co., Inc.
[…] misappropriating her funds, deceiving the same client while pursuing a scheme to transfer her real
property to defraud a creditor, and, while representing his own sister, deceiving a bank officer into
obtaining an intrabank transfer of funds held in the name of his sister’s deceased husband. 570 P.
2d at 1226-30. Although the attorney’s deceitful conduct toward the third party bank officer
contributed to his disbarment, it was but a small part of a much larger pattern of unethical
18
behavior.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Plaintiffs’ counsel also points to section 6106 of the California Business and Professions
Code. But section 6106 concerns an attorney’s general duty of candor. See Cal. Bus. & Prof.
Code § 6106 (“The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption,
whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether
the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”).
Outside of Allen, section 6101 has not been applied to an attorney’s communications with third
parties.
In short, although Honowitz admittedly misled Renner, his conduct did not clearly violate
the local rules of this court by contravening the California standards for professional conduct. As