Bryant Family Vineyard v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Bothwell, 2014 WL 953500, at *2
26
(citing Stevens v. Sec. Pac. Nat'l Bank, 538 F.2d 1387, 1389 (9th Cir. 1976)). “While Rule 4's
27
requirements for the form and contents of the summons itself are construed liberally, requirements
28
for the manner of service are strictly interpreted.” Verde Media Corp. v. Levi, No. 14-CV-00891
2
1
YGR, 2014 WL 3372081, at *2 (N.D. Cal. July 9, 2014).
2
III.
DISCUSSION
UPS argues that Plaintiff’s petition must be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to properly
3
4
serve UPS pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 1290.4(b) and 1288.1 ECF No. 14-2
5
at 2-5. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1290.4 states:
6
(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing
thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the
manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and
notice.
7
8
(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with
this subdivision:
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
(1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the
service of summons in an action.
12
16
(2) Service outside this State shall be made by mailing the copy of the petition and
notice and other papers by registered or certified mail. Personal service is the
equivalent of such service by mail. Proof of service by mail shall be made by
affidavit showing such mailing together with the return receipt of the United States
Post Office bearing the signature of the person on whom service was made.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, if service is made in the manner
provided in this paragraph, the petition may not be heard until at least 30 days after
the date of such service.
17
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1288 states that “[a] petition to vacate an award or to correct an award shall
18
be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of the
19
award on the petitioner.”
13
14
15
20