Bryant Family Vineyard v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 14-2 at
22
2-3. Plaintiff does not dispute that this method of service failed to comply with Cal. Civ. Proc.
23
Code § 1290.4(b)(1) and (2), or that service occurred beyond the 100 days permitted by § 1288.
24
Instead, it offers two arguments as to why service is proper. First, Plaintiff argues that the
25
arbitration was governed by UPS’s Tariff/Terms and Conditions of Service Effective January 23,
26
2014 (“2014 Tariff”), which contains an arbitration agreement and a provision incorporating the
27
1
28
Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1286.4(a), a court may not vacate an arbitration award unless
“[a] petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed.”
3
1
American Arbitration Association’s (“AAA”) Rules. ECF No. 17 at 4; see also ECF No. 17-1
2
(“2014 Tariff”) at 47. Those rules allow for service via e-mail. Therefore, the argument goes,
3
under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1290.4(a), the petition was properly served. ECF No. 17 at 4.
4