Wilkins v. Macomber
[…] 15
his action for a writ of habeas corpus in February 2017. Docket Nos. 34, 36, 82, 84, 85. His attorney,
16
James Phillip Vaughns, has filed a response. Docket No. 86. Mr. Vaughns disputes some of
17
petitioner’s allegations but concedes “that the attorney-client relationship ha[s] been damaged
18
beyond repair.” Id. ¶¶ 2, 6. Because Mr. Vaughns does not oppose petitioner’s motion, see id. ¶ 2,
19
the Court issues this Order without awaiting petitioner’s reply, which was due February 18, 2019.
20
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c), a district court may, “in the interests of justice, substitute one
21
appointed counsel for another at any stage of the proceedings.” Petitioner’s case has not advanced
22
past the motion to dismiss stage, and the Court believes this is due in large part to the breakdown in
23
the attorney-client relationship that both petitioner and Mr. Vaughns reference in their filings. See
24