Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America v. K.O.O. Construction, Inc., et al
[…] 27
B.
28
The parties‟ substantive arguments focus on whether Travelers can attach assets held by
Attachment of Trust Assets
11
1
the Odister Trust. For the reasons discussed below, the Court holds that such attachment is
2
permitted under California law.
3
4
1. Attachment and Revocable Trusts
In California, “[i]t is against public policy to permit a man to tie up his property in such a
way that he can enjoy it but prevent his creditors from reaching it,” including by holding assets in
6
a trust for the settlor‟s own benefit. Nelson v. Cal. Tr. Co., 33 Cal. 2d 501, 501−02 (1949).
7
Section 18200 of the California Probate Code provides that if the settlor of a trust “retains the
8
power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors
9
of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor.” Cal. Prob.
10
Code § 18200; see also Walgren v. Dolan, 226 Cal. App. 3d 572, 578 (noting that the “increasing
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
5
use of revocable living trusts as probate avoidance devices caused concern in the California
12