Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America v. K.O.O. Construction, Inc., et al
[…] 103 Cal. App. 4th at 336−40. The broad language of section 18200 makes assets held in revocable
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
trusts available to “creditors” generally, not only to judgment creditors. See Cal. Prob. Code
12
§ 18200. Despite Defendants‟ arguments to the contrary, there is no significant difference
13
between California‟s judgment lien statute and its attachment statute that would justify different
14
treatment of trust assets for judgment debts than for attachment. Compare Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
15
§ 697.340(a) (“A judgment lien on real property attaches to all interests in real property in the
16
county where the lien is created (whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or
17
equitable) that are subject to enforcement of the money judgment against the judgment debtor . . .
18
but does not reach rental payments, a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of less than two
19
years, the interest of a beneficiary under a trust, or real property that is subject to an attachment
20
lien in favor of the creditor and was transferred before judgment.”), with id. § 487.010(c)(1)
21
(allowing attachment of “[i]nterests in real property except leasehold estates with unexpired terms
22
of less than one year”). Although the judgment lien statute is more verbose, the language of the
23
6
24
25
26
27
28