Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America v. K.O.O. Construction, Inc., et al
[…] (quoting Kinney v. United Healthcare Servs., Inc.,
70 Cal. App. 4th 1322, 1329 (1999)). Defendants here submit no evidence concerning the
negotiation of the agreements, and thus cannot prevail on an unconscionability argument,
regardless of the substantive terms of the contracts.
15
1
California law allows for attachment “in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of
2
which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims
3
is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
4
§ 483.010(a). Attachment is not allowed “on a claim which is secured by any interest in real
5
property,” or on a claim against a natural person unless it “arises out of the conduct by the
6
defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” Id. § 483.010(b), (c). A court must find all of the
7
following before issuing a right to attach order:
8
9
10
United States District Court