Cuisinier v. Colvin
[…] 6
not disabled regardless of his medical condition, age, education, or work experience. Id. §
7
416.924(a)-(b). Here, CWW was four years old when she applied for disability benefits; the ALJ
8
accordingly determined that she had not engaged in substantial gainful activity since the
9
application date. AR 16.
10
If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, at step two, the ALJ must
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
determine whether the claimant has a “severe” medically determinable impairment or combination
12
of impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). For a child, a medically determinable impairment or
13
combination of impairments is not severe if it is a “slight abnormality or a combination of slight
14
abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations. . . .” Id. § 416.924(c). If
15
the claimant’s impairment(s) is not severe, the child is not disabled, and SSI is denied at this step.
16
Id. § 416.924(a), (c). The ALJ determined the Claimant had the severe impairment of ADHD.
17