Knapp v. Art.com, Inc.
[…] In line with the second of these two scenarios, California Business & Professions Code 6 section 17501 provides that “[n]o price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised 7 thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price . . . within three months next 8 immediately preceding the publication of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged 9 former price did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the advertisement.” Cal. 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 Bus. & Prof.