Baker v. Colvin
[…] 2015. The Administrative Law Judge decided your case through
July 22, 2014. This new information is about a later time.
Therefore, it does not affect the decision about whether you were
disabled beginning on or before July 22, 2014.
10
11
12
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
A Medical Impairment Questionnaire completed by Dr. Celick, dated April 2015.
Docket No. 15-2.
6
8
Psychiatric records from the Schuman Liles Clinic, dated September 2014,
13
AR 2.
14
A.
15
New and Material Evidence
Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) provides that, “[i]f new and material evidence is submitted,
16
the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or
17
before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b). In the
18
instant case, the evidence is new and material.
19
Evidence is new if it is not duplicative or cumulative. Meyer v. Astrue, 662 F.3d 700, 704-
20
05 (4th Cir. 2011). Evidence can also be new if not available when the ALJ made their decision.
21
Threet v.