Mikhak v. University of Phoenix
[…] 14
demonstrates her assent to the terms. See Davis v. Nordstrom, Inc., 755 F.3d 1089, 1093
15
(9th Cir. 2014) (“Where an employee continues in his or her employment after being given
16
notice of the changed terms or conditions, he or she has accepted those new terms or
17
conditions.”).
18
Mikhak’s argument that she failed to assent because there was “no written document
19
with signatures affixed to the last, or any page” is also not persuasive. See Opp’n at 4.
20
Electronic signatures and clicking “Accept” are valid means of expressing assent to a
21
contract. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.7(b) (adopting the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
22
(UETA) and stating that “[a] contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely
23
because an electronic record was used in its formation”); see, e.g., Specht v. Netscape
24
Commc’ns Corp., 306 F.3d 17, 22 n.4 (2d Cir. 2002) (Sotomayor, J.) (finding that “clicking
25
on a webpage’s clickwrap button . . . has been held by some courts to manifest an Internet
26
27
28
11
1
user’s assent to terms”);3 Tabliabue v.