United States of America v. Lui
[…] 11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
articles for establishing the entity, by-laws, letters, documents identifying various positions and
12
organizational structures, invoices, bank documents, contracts and other important documents.
13
ECF No. 1-3. Lui argues that he does not possess, control, or have custody of any of these
14
documents. ECF No. 82, 88. The Government contends that Lui had an obligation to retain such
15
documents and has not provided credible evidence as to why they are not ‒ or no longer ‒ in his
16
possession. ECF No. 84.
17
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 982(c)(1), the IRS may issue a foreign document request (“FDR”)
18
to any taxpayer to request foreign-based documentation. “Foreign-based documentation” is “any
19
documentation which is outside the United States and which may be relevant or material to the tax
20
treatment of the examined item.” 26 U.S.C. § 982(d). “Congress enacted Section 982 as a pretrial
21
discovery tool ‘to discourage taxpayers from delaying or refusing disclosure of certain foreign-
22
based information to the IRS.’” Matter of Int’l Mktg., Ltd. v. United States, No. C-901839-SAW,