Lopez-Velazquez v. Johnson et al
[…] 25
Article III court in lieu of judicial review of the administrative proceeding. The agency is the fact-
26
finding body and this court‟s review of the administrative proceeding is an adequate substitute for
27
district court habeas corpus jurisdiction.” 464 F.3d 1038, 1042 (9th Cir. 2006). Furthermore, in
28
Morgan v. Gonzales, the Ninth Circuit explained that while the Court of Appeal is unable to
11
1
provide an evidentiary hearing:
2
4
we have resolved this problem by transferring the case to the district
court for fact-finding under 28 U.S.C. § 2347(b)(3), “which
authorizes such a transfer when an agency has not held a hearing
before taking the complained-of action, and „when a hearing is not
required by law and a genuine issue of material fact is presented.‟”
5
495 F.3d 1084, 1090 (9th Cir. 2007); see also Morales-Izquierdo, 600 F.3d at 1085 (finding that in
6
“the exceptional case that will require further fact-finding to decide properly the questions of law
7