Westport Insurance Corporation v. California Casualty Management Co.
[…] public entity to defend him or her against any claim or action against
him or her for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring
within the scope of his or her employment as an employee of the
public entity and the request is made in writing not less than 10 days
before the day of trial, and the employee or former employee
reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense of the claim or
action, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any
compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public
entity has agreed.
Cal. Gov't Code § 825.
9
1
In addition, California Government Code section 825.4 states that “if a public entity pays
2
any claim or judgment against itself or against an employee or former employee of the public
3
entity, or any portion thereof, for an injury arising out of an act or omission of the employee or
4
former employee of the public entity, he is not liable to indemnify the public entity.” Cal. Gov't
5
Code § 825.4. “A principal purpose of the indemnification statutes is to assure ‘the zealous
6
execution of official duties by public employees.’” Farmers Ins. Grp. v. Cty. of Santa Clara, 11
7
Cal. 4th 992, 1001 (1995).
8
California Casualty relies on Pacific Indemnity v.