Westport Insurance Corporation v. California Casualty Management Co.
[…] 21
While Westport mislabeled its second cause of action, its claim is one for “equitable
22
subrogation” and sounds in contract. See Am. Alternative Ins. Corp. v. Hudson Specialty Ins. Co.,
23
938 F. Supp. 2d 908, 916 (C.D. Cal. 2013)(“Equitable subrogation allows the insurer to stand in
24
the shoes of the insured and assert all claims against another insurer which the insured himself
25
could have asserted.”)(quotation marks and alterations omitted). Under these circumstances, the
26
appropriate prejudgment interest rate is 10 percent. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3289 (“If a contract
27
entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall
28
bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.”); see also Clarendon Nat’l Ins. Co.
6
1
v. Ins .Co. of the West, 2006 WL 2594452, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Sept. 11, 2006)(applying California
2
10% per annum statutory rate to insurer subrogation claim).
3
Based on the foregoing, the calculation of pre-judgment interest is:
Claims
Principal Amount of