Hundal et al v. Eagle Vista Equities LLC et al
[…] Ct. App. May 10, 2016), is an
unpublished California Court of Appeal decision that does not address what attorney’s fees can or
cannot be charged under sections 2924d and 2924(c). The Hundals likewise fail to cite any
authority to support their contention that charging both attorney’s fees and trustee’s fees is per se
28
11
1
illegal under California’s framework for nonjudicial foreclosure. See Oppo. to PLM & Glazer at
2
14-16.
On the other hand, Glazer cites no authority indicating that the attorney’s fees she
3
allegedly charged the Hundals are presumptively legal. Sections 2924c(d) and 2924d both provide
5
that “[a]ny charge for trustee’s or attorney’s fees authorized by this subdivision shall be
6
conclusively presumed to be lawful and valid where the charge does not exceed the amounts
7
authorized herein.” Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2924c(d), 2924d(a), (b), (d) (emphasis added). Here,
8
however, the Hundals assert that they were charged fees greater than those authorized by the
9
statutory scheme. In the absence of any authority indicating that such fees are presumptively
10