Rushing v. Williams-Sonoma, Inc. et al
[…] rely to find safe harbor are tariff regulations (more 2 3 specifically, Custom and Border Protection Regulations) codified at 19 C.F.R. § 141.0 et seq. 4 Tariff regulations set forth “general requirements and procedures for the entry of imported 5 merchandise” into the United States. 19 C.F.R. § 141.0. As part of those regulations, a 6 “commercial invoice shall be presented for each shipment of merchandise at the time the entry 7 summary is filed.” 19 C.F.R. § 141.81. “The commercial invoice shall be prepared in the manner 8 customary in the trade, contain the information required by §§ 141.86 through 141.89.” 19 C.F.R. 9 § 141.83. Under 19 C.F.R. § 141.89(a)(6), those invoices must, for cotton fabrics, include “(6) Number of single threads per square centimeter (All ply yarns must be counted in accordance with 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 the number of single threads contained in the yarn; to illustrate: a cloth containing 100 two-ply 12 yarns in one square centimeter must be reported as 200 single threads).”