Scott Fitzgerald v. Bosco Credit, LLC et al
[…] 2
which were beyond the scope of the ordinary foreclosure process,” including, among others, “the
3
words „good news‟” and “the statement that foreclosure counsel would be instructed to delay
4
foreclosure proceedings as long as the recipients made timely payments under the Agreement”).
5
Importantly, as noted, there are no facts that demonstrate the Debt Validation Notice or the
6
February 25 Letter requested for payment of a debt, that is, that these communications did more
7
than provide information about the amount due on Plaintiff‟s Loan. See Ho, 858 F.3d at 574; cf.
8
Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1 (purpose of Rosenthal Act is to “prohibit debt collectors from engaging in
9
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts” (emphasis added)).
Although Plaintiff alleges the Notice was deceptive because it stated an inflated balance, he has
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
not alleged facts sufficient to show the balance was incorrect, nor that the statements were
12
deceptive.
13