Scott Fitzgerald v. Bosco Credit, LLC et al
[…] 25
remedies set out in the Bankruptcy Code.” Id. Because the plaintiff‟s “remedy for violation of §
26
524 no matter how cast lie[d] in the Bankruptcy Code, her simultaneous FDCPA claim [was]
27
precluded.” Id. Plaintiff here cannot premise his FDCPA claim on a violation of the Bankruptcy
28
Code.
12
Plaintiff‟s second FDCPA claim is based on 11 U.S.C. § 506(b) and 15 U.S.C. § 1692f,
1
2
different sections of the Bankruptcy Code and FDCPA, respectively, than the sections the Ninth
3
Circuit analyzed in Walls. Nevertheless, the Walls analysis is applicable to the instant case, as 11
4
U.S.C. § 105, the remedial scheme at issue in Walls, also applies to § 506(b). See 11 U.S.C. § 103
5
(“[C]hapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7 . . . of this title[.]”); SAC ¶¶ 1,
6
16, 44, 73, 85 (alleging Plaintiff filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy). Moreover, nothing in the Walls
7
reasoning suggests that holding is limited to § 1692e, rather than the FDCPA as a whole. The
8