Scott Fitzgerald v. Bosco Credit, LLC et al
[…] 25
provides the sole remedy for a § 506(b) violation. However, the Third Circuit, relying on Walls,
26
has held that “the lone remedy [for a § 506(b) violation] is a contempt proceeding pursuant to §
27
105(a) in bankruptcy court.” In re Joubert, 411 F.3d 452, 455 (3d Cir. 2005). In so holding, the
28
Third Circuit “consider[ed] the analogous § 524 case law applicable to [the] § 506(b)-based claim”
20
1
and “agree[d] with the reasoning of [Walls and Pertuso], and [saw] no reason why the rule should
2
be different for actions asserted under § 506(b) rather than § 524.” Id. at 455-56.
The Court agrees with the reasoning of Joubert. Section 105(a) applies equally to § 506(b)
3
as it does to § 524(a). See 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) (“Except as provided in section 1161 of this title,
5
chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title, and this
6
chapter, sections 307, 362(o), 555 through 557, and 559 through 562 apply in a case under chapter
7
15.”). “Bankruptcy courts require full control of the remedies available for addressing
8
improprieties occurring in the cases on their dockets.” Chaussee, 399 B.R. at 234. To allow
9
Plaintiff to use section 2924c as a means to seek relief for violations of the Bankruptcy Code
10