Whitworth v. SolarCity Corp.
[…] ZB, N.A., 18 Cal.App.5th 705 (2017), as modified (Dec. 21, 2017), 24 review granted March 21, 2018)). However, Mandviwala—as an unpublished decision—is not 25 binding; instead, this Court must “attempt to determine how the California Supreme Court might 26 decide the issue.” Ileto v. Glock Inc., 349 F.3d 1191, 1200 (9th Cir. 2003); see also 9th Cir. Rule 27 36-3(a) (“Unpublished dispositions and orders of this Court are not precedent, except when 28 relevant under the doctrine of law of the case or rules of claim preclusion or issue preclusion.”). 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Labor Code section 558(a) provides that: (a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected employee. United States District Court Northern District of California The Esparza court held when a plaintiff seeks to recover lost wages under Labor Code 12 section 558(a) through a PAGA claim, the Iskanian rule does not apply because such wage claims 13 are private disputes arising out of the employment